Is My Ex Entitled to Ongoing Interest in My Defined Benefit Retirement Plan?
[…] In addition, the section on divorce specifically addresses the division of assets, including retirement benefits. By knowing what to expect, you can ensure that your divorce goes as smoothly as possible.

Here are some of the statements that are related to retirement and asset division: 

Sec. 7.001. GENERAL RULE OF PROPERTY DIVISION: 

“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

Sec. 7.003. DISPOSITION OF RETIREMENT AND EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS AND OTHER PLANS:

“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall determine the rights of both spouses in a pension, retirement plan, annuity, individual retirement account, employee stock option plan, stock option, or other form of savings, bonus, profit-sharing, or other employer plan or financial plan of an employee or a participant, regardless of whether the person is self-employed, in the nature of compensation or savings.” 

Are you getting divorced? It is crucial to have as much information as possible. For instance, if you were served divorce papers, here is what you should do next. In addition, if you have children, you will likely face a tough custody situation.