Is My Ex Entitled to Ongoing Interest in My Defined Benefit Retirement Plan?
[…] The Matter Under Texas Family Code

If you are going through a divorce in Texas, it is important to be familiar with the state’s family code. This code outlines the rules and regulations governing family law in Texas. In addition, the section on divorce specifically addresses the division of assets, including retirement benefits. By knowing what to expect, you can ensure that your divorce goes as smoothly as possible.

Here are some of the statements that are related to retirement and asset division: 

Sec. 7.001. GENERAL RULE OF PROPERTY DIVISION: 

“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

Sec. 7.003. DISPOSITION OF RETIREMENT AND EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS AND OTHER PLANS: