Does the Texas Court Limit Visitation Due to a History of Family Violence?
[…] Again, it’s all facts specific. The kind of settlement the court decides related to the visitation is based upon the facts of that case. Looking at the matter in detail will help the court decide whether or not it is justified to either have supervised or denied access for one parent to a child or children.

 

The Matter Under The Texas Family Code

 

The family code covers this matter quite in-depth since a child’s mental, physical, and psychological health is involved.

 

 

Sec. 153.004. of the Texas Family Code is dedicated to the “HISTORY OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OR SEXUAL ABUSE.”

 

The first part states, “In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force, or evidence of sexual abuse.(Sec. 153. 004. a)

 

In addition, it elaborates that “The court shall consider the commission of family violence or sexual abuse in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.(Sec. 153. 004. c)