How Do Texas Courts Divide Furniture and Personal Belongings in a Divorce?
[…] • Living room and bedroom furniture
  • Kitchen appliances (if not built-in)
  • Jewelry and watches
  • Tools, electronics, collectibles
  • Art, musical instruments
  • Personal items like handbags, shoes, and décor

 

It’s not just big-ticket items. Even smaller belongings can be subject to dispute during a divorce asset split or marriage asset division, especially if emotions are high.

 

How Courts Decide Who Gets What

 

Texas courts aim for a “just and right” division, not necessarily a 50/50 split. This is outlined in Texas Family Code § 7.001, which says:

 

“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party…”

 

Judges may consider:

 

  • Each spouse’s earning power and financial condition
  • Who primarily used or maintained an item
  • Whether the item is tied to a spouse’s profession or needs
  • Wasteful or harmful behavior (e.g. one spouse giving away property out of spite)

 

Example: