What Happens to Joint Credit Card Debt in a Divorce?
[…] Debt is included in that definition.

 

If the credit card debt was:

 

  • Opened during the marriage and used for mutual expenses → it’s considered community debt.
  • Opened before the marriage or used for one spouse’s personal expenses → It might be considered a separate debt, but this must be proven in court.

 

Credit Card Debt and Divorce: How It’s Divided

 

In most divorce proceedings in Texas, the court aims for a “just and right” division of community property, which includes marriage asset division and debt. This doesn’t always mean 50/50.

 

Texas Family Code § 7.001 gives the court the power to divide community property “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party.”

 

Factors the court may consider:

 

  • Each spouse’s earning potential
  • Who incurred the debt
  • Who benefited from the spending
  • Whether the debt was hidden
  • Any history of financial abuse

 

Example:

 

Sarah and Jake had three joint credit cards.