Does Cheating Void A Prenup?
[…] In the video, Atty. Tyler Monahan of Turner-Monahan PLLC breaks down the talks in detail about the topic. All case evaluations are in the light of Texas Family Law. This content is for educational purposes only. 

Understanding Prenuptial Agreements

A prenuptial agreement, or a premarital agreement, is a contract between two individuals before they marry or enter into a civil partnership. This agreement primarily outlines how assets, debts, and other financial matters would be divided between the parties in case of a divorce or separation.

Under the Texas Family Code, Section 4.001, a premarital agreement is defined as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective on marriage.” It can address various financial matters, including the division of property upon divorce, the modification or elimination of spousal support, and provisions for any marital misconduct, such as infidelity, as long as they comply with the law and public policy.

Clarifying Postnuptial Agreements