Does My Spouse Get Half Of Everything?
[…] The distribution could be equitable 50-50, or it might lean towards a 52-48 or 55-45 division. It all depends on the specific details of the case and the parties involved.

If the divorcing couple can’t reach a mutual agreement, then the judge steps in. The final decision on what constitutes a “just and right” distribution of assets falls to the court’s discretion.

Alimony in the Light of Texas Family Code

Texas law specifically mentions the “just and right” rule for splitting property in a divorce. According to Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code, the court should divide the couple’s property “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” 

This law gives Texas judges a lot of freedom to make a fair division of property, taking into account all the details of the case and keeping the best interest of everyone involved, especially kids.