Why Relocation Matters in Custody Cases
[…] These restrictions are very common in Texas, especially in contested divorce cases or when both parents want to stay involved in the child’s life.

 

What the Texas Family Code Says About Relocation

 

Under the Texas Family Code Section 153.001, the main goal of the court is to make decisions that are in the best interest of the child. When it comes to relocation, the court looks at many factors to decide what’s best.

 

The specific law that governs relocation is Texas Family Code Section 153.134. This section talks about how the court can restrict the residence of the child.

 

Texas Family Code § 153.134(b)(1)(A):

 

“establish, until modified by further order, a geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child’s primary residence”

 

This means that the court can decide and include in the order where the child is allowed to live.

 

If there is no geographic restriction, then the parent with primary custody can move, but if there is a restriction, they need court approval to relocate outside of the allowed area.