What Is Spousal Maintenance and When Is It Awarded?
[…] (10)  marital misconduct, including adultery and cruel treatment, by either spouse during the marriage; and

 

(11)  any history or pattern of family violence, as defined by Sec. 71.004.

 

It is also important to note that the duration of spousal maintenance varies depending on its type. For example, if the spouses have been married for less than 10 years and have been convicted of any criminal offense, the maintenance cannot be longer than five years.

 

The question arises when the termination of Spousal Maintenance occurs, according to Sec. 8.056. “The obligation to pay future maintenance terminates on the death of either party or the remarriage of the obligee”.

 

If you’re in a situation where you’re requesting spousal maintenance, and you’ve been married for at least 10 years or longer, or there’s a possibility and other circumstances where a disability is involved.