What is a “Qualified Domestic Relations Order” in Texas?
[…] This section emphasizes the court’s authority over the division of pensions or retirement plans, irrespective of their private, state, or federal status.

Texas Family Code Section 9.102: Procedure for QDRO

Section 9.102 outlines the procedure to be followed in obtaining a QDRO, including the right to petition for such an order, governing rules, and the notice to be given to affected parties.

The statute details:

“(a) A party to a decree of divorce or annulment may petition the court for a qualified domestic relations order or similar order.

(b) Except as otherwise provided by this code, a petition under this subchapter is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure that apply to the filing of an original lawsuit.

(c) Each party whose rights may be affected by the petition is entitled to receive notice by citation and shall be commanded to appear by filing a written answer.

(d) The proceedings shall be conducted in the same manner as civil cases generally.”

This section provides an essential guide to the procedural aspects of obtaining a QDRO in Texas.

How Can I Obtain a Qualified Domestic Relations Order?