What is a “Qualified Domestic Relations Order” in Texas?
[…] The Purpose of a QDRO

QDRO serves the purpose of recognizing the right of a spouse or other dependents to receive all or part of the benefits payable to a participant under a retirement plan. It adheres to a domestic relations order, which includes decrees of divorce, separation, child support, or other family law orders.

QDRO and Texas Family Code

Under the Texas Family Code, a Qualified Domestic Relations Order must comply with specific regulations and guidelines.

Texas Family Code Section 9.101: Jurisdiction for QDRO

According to Section 9.101(a), the court that issued the final decree in a divorce or property division retains exclusive jurisdiction to issue an enforceable QDRO.

The statute states:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the court that rendered a final decree of divorce or annulment or another final order dividing property under this title retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to render an enforceable qualified domestic relations order or similar order permitting payment of pension, retirement plan, or other employee benefits divisible under the law of this state or of the United States to an alternate payee or other lawful payee.”

This section emphasizes the court’s authority over the division of pensions or retirement plans, irrespective of their private, state, or federal status.

Texas Family Code Section 9.102: Procedure for QDRO