What Happens If My Spouse Doesn’t Show Up to Court?
[…] “In a suit for divorce, the petition may not be granted before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed.” – Texas Family Code § 6.702(a)

 

This 60-day waiting period still applies even if your spouse skips court. But once it passes, and if your spouse has failed to respond or appear, Texas Family Code § 105.001(a) allows the court to make temporary or final orders based on the best interest of the child, if applicable.

 

If you’re asking the court to divide property or debts, Texas Family Code § 7.001 gives the judge the authority to divide community property in a “just and right” manner—even without your spouse present.

 

“In a decree of divorce… the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right…” – Texas Family Code § 7.001

 

So, even if your spouse refuses to show up, the court can still:

 

  • Finalize the dissolution of marriage
  • Divide marriage assets and debts
  • Make custody, child support, or spousal maintenance decisions

 

Can My Spouse Delay the Case by Ignoring It?