Can You Get Rid of a Prenup During a Marriage?
[…] Formation and Requirements

 

In Texas, prenuptial (premarital) and postnuptial (marital property) agreements are governed primarily under Chapter 4, titled “Premarital and Marital Property Agreements”. To begin with, Sec. 4.002 states that “two prospective spouses may enter into a written agreement that, on marriage, will govern their property relations.” This provides a clear basis for forming premarital agreements.

 

Amendment and Revocation

 

Dissolving or amending these agreements, as you pointed out, can be initiated under mutual consent. This is explicitly stated in Sec. 4.005: “After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties.” This further cements the notion that while such agreements can indeed be dissolved, it’s essential for both parties to concur in written form.

 

Content and Scope

 

When speaking of the scope of these agreements, Sec. 4.003 provides a comprehensive list of topics that can be addressed.