What Is the Quickest Way to Prove Paternity and Get Custody of My Child?
[…] The common understanding is that the birth certificate provides you with the adjudication of parentage.

 

For unmarried parents, fathers can establish Paternity by showing the proof that they have signed the birth certificate. It is the easiest way to prove that there is a parent-child relationship.

 

In addition, the father and mother of the child can sign the acknowledgment of Paternity whenever your child is born, which deems you to be the father.

 

According to the Texas Family Code, Sec. 160.301. Acknowledgment Of Paternity: “The mother of a child and a man claiming to be the biological father of the child may sign an acknowledgment of paternity with the intent to establish the man’s paternity.”

 

The other way you are adjudicated as the father is by filing in either a suit to determine parentage or a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. It will state that you’re the father of the child.