Navigating Divorce: Unraveling Mortgage Dilemmas in Texas
[…] In this scenario, the spouse keeping the home typically buys out the other’s equity share.

Both Spouses Retain the Home: In some rare circumstances, both spouses decide to keep the home, often to minimize disruptions for children. Both remain on the mortgage, and a clear agreement is required to outline responsibility for payments, maintenance, and eventual selling terms.

Texas Family Code Perspective

The Texas Family Code provides guidelines to ensure the equitable division of assets, including the family home and its associated mortgage. Section 7.001 of the code states:

“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

This provision empowers Texas courts to make decisions on property distribution based on fairness rather than a strict 50/50 split. As such, the court considers various factors, such as each spouse’s financial situation, contributions to the property, and the welfare of any children involved.