For personalized advice, please get in touch with Atty. Tyler Monahan, partner at Turner-Monahan, PLLC, to discuss your case.
[…] Implications of Common Law Marriage
If a common-law couple decides to separate, they must obtain a legal divorce, just like a formally married couple. This could involve property division, alimony, and child custody issues. Once a common law marriage is established, it’s a binding legal contract carrying all rights and responsibilities.
Property Division
Under Texas law, the property division in a divorce (common law or formal) is governed by the “community property” principle. As stated in the Texas Family Code, Section 7.002, “the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” This means that any property, assets, or debts acquired during the marriage are generally considered communal property and must be divided fairly upon divorce.
While the law stipulates a ‘just and right’ division, this doesn’t necessarily mean a 50/50 split.