For personalized advice, please get in touch with Atty. Tyler Monahan, partner at Turner-Monahan, PLLC, to discuss your case.
[…] The state of Texas acknowledges such marriages under specific conditions, which we will explore in the next section. A common law marriage carries nearly the same rights and responsibilities as a formal marriage, including the division of property and child custody upon separation.
Conditions for a Common Law Marriage
Under the Texas Family Code, an informal or common law marriage can be established if the couple:
- Agree to be married,
- Live together as husband and wife in Texas, and
- Represent to others in Texas that they are married
These requirements are outlined in Section 2.401(a)(2) of the Texas Family Code, which states, “The man and woman agreed to be married, and after the agreement, they lived together in this state as husband and wife, and there represented to others that they were married.”
It’s crucial to understand that all three conditions must be met concurrently. A couple can’t claim a common law marriage simply by living together for a specific period or having children together.
Legal Declaration of Informal Marriage