For personalized advice, please get in touch with Atty. Tyler Monahan, partner at Turner-Monahan, PLLC, to discuss your case.
[…] Another criterion arises if the marriage has lasted for ten years or more. Also, if a spouse is the primary caregiver of a child from the marriage who needs substantial care for a physical or mental disability, they may be eligible for alimony. Finally, if a spouse is convicted or receives deferred adjudication for a family violence offense, the other spouse can request maintenance.
Child Custody
Child custody matters in Texas are addressed under the “best interests of the child” doctrine. The Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states that “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
Regardless of the marriage type, the court determines child custody and visitation arrangements based on what it deems in the child’s best interest.