Can You File a Divorce If Your Spouse Lives in Another State?
[…] As long as you meet the requirements set forth by the Texas Family Code, you can proceed. Specifically, you should have resided in Texas for at least six months and in your specific county for 90 days. 

Delving into the Texas Family Code on Interstate Divorces

Filing for divorce in Texas with a spouse residing in another state is guided by the Texas Family Code. To better understand the nuances, let’s break down the stipulations and highlight the exact statutes that pertain to this situation.

Residency Requirements

Domiciliary Requirement: According to Texas Family Code Sec. 6.301, “A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been: (1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period.” This means that at least one spouse must have lived in Texas as their primary residence for at least six months before filing.