For personalized advice, please contact Attorney Tyler Monahan, partner at Turner-Monahan, PLLC, to discuss your case.
[…] The other parent must be notified about the petition. According to Section 45.003(a), the following persons are entitled to citation:
- A parent of a child whose parental rights have not been terminated
- Any managing conservator of the child
- Any guardian of the child
Step 3: Attending the Court Hearing
After notifying the other parent, a hearing date will be set. During the hearing, the judge will review the petition and consider any objections raised by the other parent.
Step 4: Finalizing the Order
If the court approves the petition, an order will be issued to reflect the name change. Section 45.004(a) states that the court may order the name of a child changed if:
- The change is in the best interest of the child
- For a child subject to the registration requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure:
- The change is in the interest of the public.
- The person petitioning on behalf of the child provides the court with proof that the child has notified the appropriate local law enforcement authority of the proposed name change.
How Turner-Monahan PLLC Can Help
Expertise in Family Law Matters