What Does “Best Interests of the Child” Mean in Texas Custody Cases?
[…] • In some cases, the child’s own wishes (usually age 12+)

 

This list isn’t final. The court can consider anything it believes is important for the child’s well-being.

 

What the Texas Family Code Says About It

 

The Texas Family Code provides a legal framework for judges to use when making custody decisions. Here’s what it says:

 

Section 153.002: Best Interest of the Child

 

“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”

 

Section 153.003: No Preference Based on Gender or Marital Status

 

“The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child.”

 

Section 153.004: History of Family Violence or Abuse

 

If a parent has a history of violence or abuse, the court may restrict or deny custody or visitation rights altogether to protect the child.