Alimony in Texas vs. Court-Ordered Spousal Maintenance
[…] For personalized advice, please contact Attorney Tyler Monahan, partner at Turner-Monahan, PLLC, to discuss your case. 

Alimony, also known as spousal support, is a financial assistance that one spouse may be required to pay to the other after divorce. It is generally agreed upon by the parties involved and is not mandated by Texas law. Alimony is intended to provide the lower-earning spouse with financial stability post-divorce.

According to the Texas Family Code, Section 8.001, “’Spousal maintenance’ means an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.”

Court-ordered spousal maintenance is different from alimony in that it is mandated by a court order if one spouse will face economic hardship without financial assistance.